Lanarkshire Philatelic Society

 

 

ARCHIVED REPORTS

 

Themes and Reports from our Previous Meetings/Years.

Just click the date to find the report

(dates not underlined have no report available)

 

 

Season 2003/4

2003

5 Sept Presidents Night
19 Sept Mr. Derek Wiltshire showing "Zanzibar"
3 Oct Mrs. J. Osborne showing "Medicinal Plants"
17 Oct Mr. A. J. Bosworth showing "Croatia"
31 Oct Annual Bourse
14 Nov Ian Evans showing "Spain"
28 Nov Visit by Cumbernauld Philatelic Society
12 Dec Towards Congress
19 Dec Members Night--"Festivities"

2004

9 Jan The Committee Entertains
23 Jan Miss J. Martin - "France & Postcards" & Mrs. H. Bruce - "New Zealand"
6 Feb Visit by Kirkintilloch & District Philatelic Society
20 Feb Mr. I. MacPherson showing "Isle of Man"
5 Mar Mrs. E. Nairn showing "All at Sea"
19 Mar Mr. R. Sherman showing "King George VI Miscellany"
2 Apr Auction Night
16/17 Apr ASPS Congress, Perth, hosted by Lanarkshire Philatelic Society.
23 Apr Mr. D. Mekie- A P.O.S.H. Trip to the Orient"
30 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
7 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2004/5

2004

3 Sept Presidents Night
17 Sept Eric Mason showing Ceylon
1 Oct Mr. Harvey Duncan showing Spacecraft
15 Oct Dr. Brian Dow showing Norway
29 Oct Ms J. Toombs FRSA showing Pitcairn Island & other topics
12 Nov Annual Bourse
26 Nov Visit by members of Edinburgh Philatelic Society
10 Dec Displays by society members from North Lanarkshire
17 Dec Members Night-- "Food & Drink"

2005

7 Jan The Committee Entertains
21 Jan S. Sankus showing "Cinderellas" & J. Potter showing "Scottish Castles"
4 Feb C. Moffat - "The Livingstone Connection"
18 Feb E. Ross -"Mountains"
4 Mar G. Fryer FRPSL - "European Postal History 1840 - 1871"
18 Mar W. Colley FRPSL - "The East African Airmails"
1 Apr Auction Night
8 Apr Visit from Borders Philatelic Society
29 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
6 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2005/6

2005

2 Sept Presidents Night
16 Sept LPS member Mr. David Matthews  showing "Crimea".
30 Sept Mr. Russell Walker showing "Sahara an ra camels".
14 Oct Professor Gary Roache - "From Isle of Man to Faroes".
21 Oct Visit by members of Falkirk Philatelic Society.
4 Nov Annual Bourse
18 Nov Mr. John Jackson showing "Dutch East Indies" & Mr. Mike Fulford showing "Smyrna".
2 Dec LPS members Mr Ray Baldock showing "The Cumbraes" & Mr. Ken Mathieson showing "Egypt".
16 Dec Members Night-- "All I want for Christmas..........."

2006

6 Jan The Committee Entertains
20 Jan LPS member Gordon Shepherd showing "Rhodesia".
3 Feb Displays by LPS members living in Strathaven & East Kilbride.
17 Feb "The Caledonian Philatelic Society, 100 years young!"
3 Mar Mr Sandy Forbes showing "Aspects of Australia".
17 Mar LPS member Mrs Ellen Currie showing "A Shining Inheritance".
31 Mar Professor Ian Stevenson FRPSL showing "Canadian Pacific Railways".
7 Apr Auction Night
28 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
5 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2006/7

2006

1 Sept Presidents Night
15 Sept Bill Spalding showing "The Anchor Line"
29 Sept Our Treasurer, David Haig, showing "East Germany"
13 Oct Bob Barclay with New Zealand
27 Oct Richard E. Stock showing Sudan
10 Nov Annual Bourse & Computer Workshop
17 Nov Our Secretary, Paul McGowan, with "Aspects of the Netherlands"
1 Dec Visit by Old Eastwood Philatelic Society
22 Dec Members Night-- "St. Nicholas"

2007

5 Jan The Committee Entertains
19 Jan British Collectors of the USA
2 Feb Displays by our members who live beyond Lanarkshire
16 Feb Jean Osborne showing "Exhibitions"
2 Mar Mr. David Robinson and "A Victorian Evening"
16 Mar LPS members Albert Tong showing "China" and Ken Norris showing "Icy Waters"
30 Mar James Cunningham showing Greece
13 Apr Auction Night
27 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
4 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2007/8

2007

7 Sept Presidents Night-Ellen Currie
21 Sept "World Bridges" by Stan Brown
5 Oct "Diggers Rest" by David Haig
19 Oct "Revenues" By Chris. Harman FRPSL
2 Nov Annual Bourse & Computer Workshop
23 Nov Greenland by George Graham
30 Nov Visit by members of Glasgow Thematic Philatelic Society
14 Dec Hungary by Jim Fulton followed by Trinidad & Tobago by Bill Jardine
21 Dec Members Night-- "Winter"

2008

4 Jan The Committee "Entertains"
18 Jan "The American Civil War" by Gordon Shepherd
1 Feb Belgium by Bill McKinlay
15 Feb Tristan da Cunha by Jim Crawford
29 Feb "The Irish Question" by Colin Breddy
14 Mar Visit by Members of Newcastle-upon-Tyne Philatelic Society
28 Mar "The New Testament" by Elsie Miller
11 Apr Auction Night
25 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
9 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2008/9

2008

5 Sept Presidents Night-Miss Margaret Lyth
19 Sept Visit by members of PAISLEY PHILATELIC SOCIETY
3 Oct LPS members Mr Albert Tong showing "China" & Dr Ken Liddell showing "The Royal Burgh of Lanark"
17 Oct Mr M. Thomson with some "Bits & Pieces"
31 Oct Mr Ian Dyce FRPSL showing Malaysia
7 Nov LPS member Mrs Emslie MacPherson showing "Famous Women"
28 Nov Mr S. Parkin showing "Edward VIII"
12 Dec Annual Bourse
21 Dec Members Night-- "Christmas Past"

2009

9 Jan The Committee "Entertains"
23 Jan LPS members Walter Tytherleigh showing "The Third Reich" & Gary Cheyne showing "World War 1"
6 Feb Liechtenstein by Mr F. Souter FRPSL 
20 Feb Displays by members who reside in the ML3 postcode area
6 Mar Mr Bill Russell "Entertains"
20 Mar Visit by Members of Strathclyde Postcard Club
3 Apr Auction Night
24 Apr LPS member Mr Alan Wishart with "From Russia with Love"
1 May Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
15 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2009/10

2009

4 Sept Presidents Evening-Mr. William Wilkie
18 Sept Dr. David Kindlay showing Afghanistan
2 Oct Dr. Ian Evans with "A Century of GB"
9 Oct "Ladies Night"
30 Oct Society Visit-Dundee Philatelic Society
13 Nov Mr. Peter Westwood showing "Burns, Slania & Aspects of Russia"
27 Nov Mr. Allan McCulloch showing New Zealand
11 Dec "Crossford Stamp Crew"
18 Dec Members Night-- "Seven Nights to Go!!"

2010

8 Jan The Committee "Entertains"
22 Jan Annual Bourse
5 Feb Mr. Alan Southwood showing Portugal 
19 Feb Society Visit-Ayrshire Philatelic Society
5 Mar LPS member, Mr. Raymond Baldock showing Latvia
19 Mar Dr. Stuart Gardiner FRPSL with "Poster Stamps"
26 Mar Auction Night
9 Apr Displays by LPS members who reside in the G73 to G75 postcode areas
30 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
14 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2010/11

2010

3 Sept Presidents Evening - Mr. Ian J. Gray
10 Sept "France & French Colonies" - Mr. Jim Moffat
1 Oct "Gentlemen's Evening, A to L"
8 Oct "Cunard" - Mr. Colin Breddy
22 Oct Society Visit - Glasgow Philatelic Society
5 Nov "Hong Kong" - Mr Albert Tong & "Solomon Islands" - Bill Jardine
26 Nov "These I also collect"
10 Dec Annual Bourse
17 Dec Members Night-- "Christmas Night"......This meeting cancelled.

2011

7 Jan The Committee "Entertains"
21 Jan "Burns Night"
4 Feb "Chile & Columbia" - Mr. Anthony Duda
18 Feb "British Cathedrals" - Mr. Ken Norris 
4 Mar "Imperial India" - Mr. Ken Adams
18 Mar Visit by the Scottish Philatelic Society
1 Apr Auction Night
8 Apr "Proverbs" - Mrs. Sheila Den
6 May Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
13 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2011/12

2011

2 Sept Presidents Evening - Mr. Edward Archer
16 Sept "Cycling" - Mr. Ian J. Gray
30 Sept "West Germany" - Mr./ Gary Cheyne
7 Oct Society Visit by Stirling & District Philatelic Society
21 Oct "Badminton" & "George V" - Dr. Fiona McEwen
4 Nov "Argentina" - Dr. David Cumming
18 Nov "History of the Post" - Mr. Paul Gaywood
9 Dec Annual Bourse
16 Dec Members Night-- "Postcards"

2012

6 Jan The Committee "Entertains"
20 Jan "Men's Evening M to Z"
3 Feb "Children's Literature" - Miss Elsie Miller
17 Feb "Estonia" - Mr. Raymond Baldock
2 Mar Society Visit by Perth Philatelic Society
16 Mar "A Scottish miscellany" - Mr. Kenneth Norris
30 Mar Auction Night
20 Apr "The Boer War" - Mr. David Haig
27 Apr Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
4 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2012/13

2012

7 Sept Presidents Evening - Mr. Michael Cleary
21 Sept "American War of Independence", Mr. R. Catto
5 Oct Society visit by Kirkintilloch Philatelic Society
12 Oct "Where the land finishes, the sea begins", Mrs. E. Nairn
26 Oct "Commerce in the Post", Mr. R. Goodfellow
9 Nov "Olympics", Mr. B. Berrie et al
30 Nov "French Aviation", Mr. R. Walker
7 Dec Annual Bourse
21 Dec Members Night

2013

11 Jan The Committee Entertain!
25 Jan "A Scottish Evening"
8 Feb "Two Queens", Dr. I. Evans
15 Feb "Here Today, Gone Tomorrow" (former countries)
8 Mar Society Visit by Dunfermline Stamp Club
22 Mar "Scottish Banking & The Lottery", Mr. J. Baron
5 Apr Auction Night
26 Apr "Heraldry", Mr. Alan Watson
3 May Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
17 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2013/14

2013

6 Sept Presidents Evening - Mr. Alex Magowan
21 Sept Visit by Edinburgh Stamp Group
4 Oct "Philatelic Exhibitions", Mrs. J. Osbourne
11 Oct "Members' Night"~~Australasia
8 Nov "Sink the Bismark" & "Rail in Steam", Mr. I. Barker
15 Nov "East Kilbride", Mr. Chris Moffat
29 Nov Annual Bourse
13 Dec "France in the 1950s" & Indochina", Mr. J. Moffat
20 Dec "Members' Night"~~Stars

2014

10 Jan The Committee Entertain!
24 Jan "Hungarian Propaganda War", Mr. Jim Fulton
7 Feb "Newfoundland" & "Insurance", Mr. Alan Blakeley
28 Feb "Members' Night"~~Islands
7 Mar "Bruun" & Nordern", Mr. John Gavin
21 Mar Auction Night
4 Apr Visit by Borders Philatelic Society
25 Apr "Belgian Congo", Mr. Derek Wiltshire
2 May Members Night-5 sheets or 50 pence
16 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2014/15

2014

5 Sept "President's Evening", Miss Anne Holmes
19 Sept Visit from Falkirk & District Philatelic Society
3 Oct "Victoria Cross", Mr. Jack Murray
10 Oct "Members' Night"~~~Africa
7 Nov "Time", Mrs. Margaret Morris DTP, FRPSL
14 Nov "Poles Apart", Dr. Brian Dow
28 Nov Annual Bourse
5 Dec "Scottish Steamers", Mr. Alan Rushworth
19 Dec "Members' Night"~~Christmas

2015

09 Jan The Committee Entertain!
23 Jan "Fiji", Mr. Andy Napier
6 Feb "China", Mr. Albert Tong
20 Feb "Members' Night"~~~"L.P.S"
6 Mar Visit from Largs & District Stamp Club
20 Mar Auction Night
10 Apr "French Islands & French Postal Stationery", Mrs. Mavis Pave10
24 Apr "Members' Night"~~~8 sheets or 50 pence
8 May ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2015/16

4 Sept "President's Evening", Dr. Kenneth Liddell
18 Sept Mr. Walter Tytherleigh presents "World War 1--Germany"
2 Oct Dr. Ron Harkess presents "Amateur Radio"
9 Oct "Members' Night"~~~European Islands. Sponsored by Dr. Brian Dow
13 Oct Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits Glasgow Philatelic Society.
6 Nov We welcome visitors from the Caledonian Philatelic Society
16 Nov Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits Borders Philatelic Society.
20 Nov Mr. Michael Farrant FRPSL presents "German East Africa"
4 Dec Annual Bourse. Sponsored by Mr. Alan Wishart.
18 Dec "Members' Night"~~~Festive Follies. Sponsored by Mr. Terence Woods
2016
8 Jan The Committee Entertain!
22 Jan Mr. Kenneth & Mrs. Maureen Mathieson~~~"The Mathiesons Entertain"
4 Feb Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits Caledonian Philatelic Society.
5 Feb  Mr. George Henshilwood presents "Switzerland" & "Danish Territories"
12 Feb Mr. Terence Woods presents "Lanarkshire Postal History"
15 Feb Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits Strathclyde Postcard Club.
4 Mar Mr. Christopher Moffat presents "David Livingstone"
7 Mar Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits Glasgow Thematic Society.
15 Mar Society Visit. Lanarkshire Philatelic Society visits the Scottish Philatelic Society.
18 Mar Mr. Robin Sherman presents "Falklands"
1 Apr Auction Night
8 Apr We welcome visitors from Bearsden Philatelic Society
22 Apr "Members' Night"~~~"8 Sheets or 50p". Sponsored by Mr. Raymond Baldock.
29 Apr ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

Season 2016/17

3 Sept Motherwell Family History Event, Civic Centre, Motherwell
9 Sept "President's Evening", Mr. Raymond Baldock
16 Sept Mr. Ian Anderson presents "Gold Coast"
30 Sept "Members' Night"~~~~ L.P.S. at 50!
1 Oct South West Congress, Prestwick Community Centre, Prestwick
7 Oct We welcome visitors from Dumfries Philatelic Society
14/15 October Scotex, Dewars Centre, Perth.
4 Nov Mrs. Lynn Robinson presents "U.S.A."
18 Nov Mrs. Jean Osborne presents "Papua New Guinea"
2 Dec Annual Bourse (Sorry, LPS Members Only) + "Towards Congress"
16 Dec "Members' Night"~~~~"Unfinished Business"

 

2017


6 Jan The Committee Entertain!
20 Jan Mr. Gordon Shepherd presents "World War 1 in German East Africa"
3 Feb Professor Ray Welland presents "World War 1" & "Netherlands & Colonies"
4 Feb LPS Annual Exhibition & Fair, St Mary's Church, Avon Street, Motherwell.
10 Feb Dr. David Cumming presents "Iceland" & "French Antarctic"
24 Feb Mr. William Russell presents a "Miscellany"
10 Mar Mr. Jim Fulton presents "My Collections Old & New"
24 March Auction Night
31 Mar "Members' Night"~~~"8 Sheets or 50p".
21/22 April ASPS Congress, Dewars Centre, Perth. LPS are this year's hosts.
28 April ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (Sorry, LPS Members Only)